Calendar

Joshua Monten — Choreographer / Dancer

 
 


ROMEO, ROMEO, ROMEO

Mating rituals on stage

10 May 2019, 16:00— Rauschende Körper, Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern (CH) (excerpt)

11 May 2019, 13:00 — Rauschende Körper, Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern (CH) (excerpt)

17 May 2019 — Queer Zagreb Festival, Zagreb Dance Center (HR)

2 July 2019 — INFANT Festival, Novi Sad (RS)

27 July 2019 (2x) — Heimland Festival, Diepenheim (NL)

28 July 2019 (2x) — Heimland Festival, Diepenheim (NL)

1 August 2019 (2x) — Boulevard Festival, ‘s-Hertogenbosch (NL)

2 August 2019 (2x) — Boulevard Festival, ‘s-Hertogenbosch (NL)

8 August 2019 (3x) — Buskers Bern Festival, Bern (CH)

9 August 2019 (3x) — Buskers Bern Festival, Bern (CH)

10 August 2019 (3x) — Buskers Bern Festival, Bern (CH)

14 December 2019 — Theater Uri, Altdorf (CH)

19 January 2020 — Stadttheater Solothurn (CH)

21 January 2020 — Stadttheater Solothurn (CH)



LITTLE JOY

Site-specific choreography for three street fighters

25 April 2019 — Market for Performing Arts, Sandefjord (NO)

3 May 2019 — First Friday, Biel (CH) (2x)

22 June 2019 (3x) — Blickfelder Festival, Museum für Gestaltung, Zurich (CH)

23 June 2019 (2x) — Blickfelder Festival, Museum für Gestaltung, Zurich (CH)

17 August 2019 (3x) — Festival de Chassepierre (B)

18 August 2019 (3x) — Festival de Chassepierre (B)

4 October 2019 — Quinzana de dança de Almada, Almada (PT)

October 2019 — High Fest, Yerevan (AM)

October 2019 — Caruaru (BR)

October 2019 — Festival de dança de Recife, Recife (BR)



KILL YOUR DARLINGS

Apocalyptic all-terrain dance performance

3 May 2019 — Primarschule Boll (CH)

22 May 2019 (2x) — DreamBIG Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide (AU)

23 May 2019 (2x) — DreamBIG Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide (AU)

24 May 2019 (2x) — DreamBIG Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide (AU)

25 May 2019 (3x) — DreamBIG Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide (AU)

26 May 2019 (3x) — DreamBIG Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide (AU)

9 June 2019 (3x) — ParkPerPlex Festival, Norderstedt (D)

10 June 2019 (3x) — ParkPerPlex Festival, Norderstedt (D)

15 June 2019 (3x) — Blickfelder Festival, Museum für Gestaltung, Zürich (CH)

16 June 2019 (3x) — Blickfelder Festival, Museum für Gestaltung, Zürich (CH)

17 June 2019 (2x) — Blickfelder Festival, Museum für Gestaltung, Zürich (CH)

18 June 2019 (2x) — Blickfelder Festival, Museum für Gestaltung, Züri h (CH)

23 June 2019 (2x) — Arctic Arts Festival, Harstad (NO)

27 June 2019 (2x) — Arctic Arts Festival, Harstad (NO)

7 July 2019 (3x) — Dansand Festival, Ostend (B)

23 August 2019 (2x) — ZIGZAG Théâtre, Bussigny (CH)

24 August 2019 (3x) — ZIGZAG Théâtre, Bussigny (CH)



JOY

Stage-fighting dance production

22 October 2019 (2x) — De Betovering Festival, Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague (NL)



PEER GYNT

Choreography for actors in the production at Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn

5 September 2019 — Stadttheater Solothurn (CH)



DOGGY STYLE

Sign language-based canine dance production

November/December — ArtsAbility Festival, Cape Town (ZA)



THE THEATRICAL AFTERTASTE

Choreography for participants in Akar Werkstatt

22 June 2019 — Akar Dance, Bern (CH)

23 June 2019 — Akar Dance, Bern (CH)



GAME THEORY

New production for 2020

20 February 2020 — Dampfzentrale Bern (CH) — premiere

21 February 2020 — Dampfzentrale Bern (CH)

22 February 2020 — Dampfzentrale Bern (CH)

11 March 2020 — Dock 11 Berlin (D)

12 March 2020 — Dock 11 Berlin (D)

13 March 2020 — Dock 11 Berlin (D)

14 March 2020 — Dock 11 Berlin (D)

 

Upcoming Events     Past Events